Key economic Indicators from 2004-2009

Macro Indicators

Period Ending
FY04AFY05AFY06AFY07FFY08F
Economic growth saving and investments  
Real GDP growth %7.50%8.60%6.60%7.44%6.80%
Agriculture growth %2.30%6.70%2.50%4.60%3.50%
LSM growth %18.10%15.60%9.00%11.00%8.90%
Services growth %5.90%8.00%8.80%8.00%7.00%
Per Capita income USD652736846916984
Investment as % of GDP16.60%18.10%20.00%21.00%21.00%
Saving as a % of GDP18.30%16.70%16.10%16.50%16.50%
Balance of Payment (USD mln) 
Exports12,31014,40016,47017,50019,300
Imports15,60020,60028,60030,40032,500
Trade account balance-3,300-6,200-12,100-12,900-13,200
Remittances3,8704,1704,6004,5004,800
Current account balance1,800-1,500-5,000-7,000-6,900
Foreign Direct Investment9501,5213,5003,3002,300
Foreign Exchange reserves12,50012,40013,10012,50011,300
Prices 
CPI (%)4.60%9.30%8.00%7.80%6.50%
Monetary aggregate  
Money Supply (M2) growth %19.60%19.20%15.20%13.50%12.50%
Exchange rate PkR/USD57.60%59.50%60.20%62.20%64.40%
6m T-bill WAY%2.10%8.00%8.50%8.50%7.50%
Public Finance  
Tax Revenues in (PkR mln)518,824588,500700,000835,000n/a
Development Expenditure (PkR mln)160,000202,000306,000435,000n/a
Budget deficit as % of GDP2.51%3.00%4.20%4.50%4.50%
Public debt  
Pakistan External Debt (USD mln)35,25835,83437,26538,50039,750
Domestic Debt (PkR mln)1,978,9682,129,0942,296,8692,457,6492,629,685
Debt Servicing as % of GDP6.79%2.69%2.15%2.10%1.80%
Pakistan External Debt as % of GDP36.42%32.70%27.40%26.30%24.80%
Pakistan Domestic debt as % of GDP35.80%30.00%29.10%27.00%25.60%
Pakistan total debt as % of GDP72.22%62.80%56.50%53.30%50.40%
Misc 
Population (mln)149152155158161
Comments